Endorsements 2020

Endorsements 2020

American Federation of Labor • Congress of Industrial Organizations

 

EARLY VOTING IS FROM TUESDAY, OCTOBER 20TH, TO TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27TH (EXCLUDING SUNDAY).

*******************************************************************

PLEASE VOTE FOR THE FOLLOWING CANDIDATES ENDORSED BY THE GREATER NEW ORLEANS AFL-CIO ON NOVEMBER 3RD, 2020 OPEN PRIMARY/PRESIDENT/ CONGRESSIONAL ELECTION:

VOTE YES ON GAMBLING PROPOSITION ON NOVEMBER 3RD.                                                                               

NATIONAL: 
PRESIDENT     JOSEPH BIDEN
UNITED STATES SENATE   ADRIAN PERKINS

STATEWIDE AND MULTI-PARISH:
ASSOCIATE JUSTICE SUPREME COURT, DISTRICT 7 PIPER GRIFFIN
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)   TERRI LOVE
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 1  NO POSITION
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 2  CEDRIC RICHMOND
US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, DISTRICT 6  NO POSITION
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 1    NO POSITION

 

CONSTITUTION AMENDMENTS
1. AMANDMENT 1NO POSITION
2. AMENDMENT 2AGAINST
3. AMENDMENT 3AGAINST
4. AMENDMENT 4AGAINST
5. AMENDMENT 5AGAINST
6. AMENDMENT 6FOR
7. AMENDMENT 7AGAINST

 

ORLEANS PARISH:
JUDGE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DIVISION EOMAR MASON
JUDGE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DIVISON FCHRIS BRUNO
JUDGE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DIVISION GROBIN GIARRUSSO
JUDGE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DIVISION ILORI JUPITER
JUDGE CIVIL DISTRICT COURT, DOMESTIC SECTION 1BERNADETTE D’SOUZA
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION ALAURIE WHITE
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION DKIMYA HOLMES
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION ERHONDA GOODE-DOUGLAS
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION GNANDI CAMPBELL
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION KMARCUS DELARGE
JUDGE CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURT, SECTION LFRANZ ZIBILICH
MAGISTRATE SECTION, CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURTJUANA MARINE LOMBARD
DISTRICT ATTORNEY CRIMINAL DISTRICT COURTKEVA LANDRUM
JUDGE JUVENILE COURT, SECTION ACLINT SMITH
JUDGE JUVENILE COURT, SECTION FRANORD DARENSBURG
JUDGE MUNICIPAL AND TRAFFIC COURT DIVISION APAUL SENS
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1JOHN BROWN
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2DR. CHANEL PAYNE
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3OLIN PARKER
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 4WINSTON “BOOM” WHITTEN JR.
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5ANTOINETTE WILLIAMS
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6DAVID ALVAREZ
MEMBER OF SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7NOLAN MARSHALL

JEFFERSON PARISH:
24TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, ES 2, DIV. BCHRIS COX
DUAL ENDORSEMENT)PAT ROONEY
24TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT, ES 2, DIV. HDONALD “CHICK” FORET
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)JERRY SMITH
JUDGE 2ND PARISH COURT, DIVISION ANELSON CANTRELLE
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT)JOSEPH MARINO
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, 1ST JUSTICE COURTVERNON WILTY III
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, 2ND JUSTICE COURTMARK SPEARS
CONSTABLE 3RD JUSTICE COURTBRENNAN ROJAS
CONSTABLE 6TH JUSTICE COURTJASON URAL

 

ST. BERNARD PARISH:
34TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT DIVISION A  CULLEN TONRY
34TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT DIVISION B  ERIC BOPP
(DUAL ENDORSEMENT) 

 JUSTIN STEPHENS

PLAQUEMINES PARISH:
DISTRICT ATTORNEY 25TH JDC  GILBERT “GIBBY” ANDRY

                        

                        

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST PARISH:
5TH CIRCUIT COURT OF APPEAL DIST 2, DIVISION A NO POSITION

                                                

LAFOURCHE PARISH:
DISTRICT ATTORNEY, 17TH JDC     KRISTINE RUSSELL

                                                  

ST. TAMMANY PARISH:
DISTRICT ATTORNEY, 22ND JDC VINCENT WYNNE

 

WASHINGTON PARISH:
DISTRICT ATTORNEY, 22ND JDC   VINCENT WYNNE

Please encourage your family, friends and neighbors to VOTE for our Labor-endorsed candidates in this very important election.

Thank you,

Robert “Tiger” Hammond                                  Chip Fleetwood
President                                                                 Secretary/Treasurer

 

 

2540 Severn Avenue, Suite 203 - Metairie, Louisiana 70002 - 504-482-0197 - Fax 504-482-6958

Robert "Tiger" Hammond, Ill — [email protected]

Serving Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. John the Baptist and Terrebonne Parishes Since 1901

Robert "Tiger' Hammond, Ill — President    Jim Randels — Vice President    Chip Fleetwood Secretary/Treasurer  @00046